Our network

Summer Food Service Program to offer free meals to Polk students | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Summer Food Service Program to offer free meals to Polk students
News, People, Schools
Summer Food Service Program to offer free meals to Polk students

Polk County, Florida-- Parents and guardians, if you're worried that your children's access to free and reduced meals will end with the school year, the Summer Food Service Program has you covered.

According to a release from Polk County Public Schools, the School Nutrition Department will host the program,  and provide nutritionally balanced meals to children for most of the season.

They say all children- regardless of race, color, sex, disability, age or national origin- will have access to free meals from June 12 to July 31, with the exception of July 4.

The program is only approved for geographical areas of need where 50 percent or more of the children qualify for free and reduced-price meals during the school year. Summer feeding sites that are located at schools will provide meals to all children in the immediate vicinity, and those enrolled in summer school, made possible by the United States Department of Agriculture.

Schools are not the only sites offering the meals as a part of the program. See a full list of participating locations below:

Auburndale

  • Auburndale Women Center (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • City of Auburndale-Ariana Beach Club (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Boswell Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)

Bartow

  • Bartow Middle (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Carver Recreation Center (11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Gibbons Street Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Jean O’ Dell Learning Center (9 a.m. to 9:30a.m.)
  • Spessard L. Holland Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)

Davenport

  • Action Academy (7:45a.m. to 8:45a.m., 11:30a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Loughman Oaks Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.

Dundee

  • Dundee Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)

Eagle Lake

  • Linda Weldon Activity Center (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to12:30p.m.)                    

Fort Meade

  • Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary-Lewis Campus (8a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 12:30p.m.)

Frostproof

  • Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Lakeview Park Community Center (8:30a.m. to 9:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)

Haines City

  • Alta Vista Elementary (7:45a.m. to 8:45a.m., 11:30a.m.to 1p.m.)
  • Bethune Neighborhood Center (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Boone Middle School (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • Eastside Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Haines City Community Center (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Northridge Christian Preschool (8a.m. to 9a.m., 11a.m. to 1p.m.)

Lake Alfred

  • Karen M Siegel Academy (8a.m. to 9a.m.)
  • Lake Alfred Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Lake Alfred Summer Recreation Program (11:30a.m. to Noon)

Lake Hamilton

  • New San Hill Missionary Baptist Church (10:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)

Lake Wales

  • Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m.to 1:30p.m.)\
  • Greater St. Thomas Holiness Church (Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Green & Gold Foundation (8a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 12:30p.m.)

Lakeland

  • Boys & Girls Club–Musso (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Boys & Girls Club – Sanders (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m.,11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Carlton Palmore Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Cheyenne Territory (8:30a.m. to 9:30a.m.,11:30a.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • Cornerstone Baptist Church/Top Flight Cheer and Dance (8a.m. to 9a.m., Noon to 1:30p.m.)
  • Crystal Lake Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m., Noon to12:30p.m.)
  • Dare to Achieve (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Dixieland Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Doris A Sanders Learning Center (8a.m.to 9a.m.)
  • Explorations V (11:45a.m. to 12:45p.m.)
  • First United Methodist Church (8a.m. to 9a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Fontaine Gills Family YMCA(12:15p.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • Get Involved Community Outreach(8a.m.to 9a.m.,11a.m. to Noon)
  • Girls Inc.- Jenkins Center (11a.m. to Noon)
  • Harrison School for the Arts (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Highlands Grove Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)                                                                                    
  • Journey to Excellence (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Lake Ridge (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Lakeland PAL (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • McKeel Elementary Academy (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Men & Women on the Move (8a.m. to 9a.m., Noon to 1p.m.)
  • North Lakeland Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Oscar J Pope Elementary (8a.m. to 9a.m.)
  • Padgett Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Phillip O’ Brien Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • R. Bruce Wagner Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Simpson Park Community Center (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.,11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Sleepy Hill Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Sleepy Hill Middle (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Socrum Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Southwest Middle (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Tenoroc High (8:30a.m. to 9a.m., Noon to 12:30p.m.)
  • YMCA Lakeland Family (11:30a.m. to 1:30p.m.)

Mulberry

  • Mulberry High (8a.m. to 8:45a.m., Noon to 12:45p.m.)
  • Purcell Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)

Poinciana

  • Lake Marion Creek Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Laurel Avenue Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m., 11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)

Polk City

  • Polk City Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)

Winter Haven

  • Abbey Lane Apartments (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Chain O’Lakes Complex (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Chain of Lakes Elementary (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m., 11:30a.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • Denison Middle School (11a.m. to 11:30a.m.)
  • Florence Villa Community Development Corp. (Noon to 1p.m.)
  • Garden Grove Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8a.m.)
  • Girls Inc. (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m.,11:30a.m. to 12:30p.m.)
  • Hartridge Academy ( 8:30a.m. to 9:30a.m., 12:30p.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • New Beginnings High (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m.,12:30p.m. to 1:30p.m.)
  • New Life Kingdom Kids Academy (Noon to 2p.m.)
  • Palm Place Apartments (9a.m. to 10a.m.,1p.m. to 3p.m.)
  • Rotary Park Playground (11a.m. to 1p.m.)
  • Wahneta Elementary (7:30a.m. to 8:30a.m.,11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Westwood Middle School (11:30a.m. to Noon)
  • Winter Haven Recreational & Cultural Center (Noon to 1p.m.) 
News, People, Schools

Polk County Deals

Polk County Businesses