Our network

Free summer meals available for children | Community Spirit

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Free summer meals available for children
Free summer meals available for children

Polk County, FL -- The Polk County Public Schools Foodservice Department is providing free, nutritious meals to children this summer at approximately 90 sites across Polk County.

Any child, 18 years and younger, both enrolled and not enrolled at program sites, is eligible for breakfast and lunch at no cost.  

The program is available to all children during summer vacation when school meals are not available. The summer meals program is from June 15 to August 4.  

Meals will not be served when sites are closed and on Monday, July 4.

Call (863) 534-0588 for a list of sites, meal times, eligibility, instructions or further details on the summer meals program or visit www.summerfoodflorida.org.

Sites at Polk County Public Schools utilize a visitor tracking system and adults accompanying children to school district sites must have government issued photo identification to check in.

A list of sites is also included by location with breakfast and lunch times in parentheses.

Auburndale: Auburndale Central Elementary (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon), City of Auburndale Ariana Beach Club (12 to 1 only), Berkley Elementary (7:30 to 8, 12 to 12:30), Boswell Elementary, (11 to 1 only), Church of God The Bible Way (10  to 11 only ).
Babson Park: Dale R. Fair Babson Park Elementary (8 to 9, 11 to 12 noon).
Bartow: Carver Recreation Center (11:30 to 12:30 only).
Davenport: Centro Cristiano Shalom (8:30 to 9, 11:30 to 12 noon).
Dundee:  Dundee Ridge Middle (8:30 to 9, 11:30 to 12 noon), Family Altar Christian Church (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12:30), Friendship MBC (12 noon to 1only).
Eagle Lake: Linda Weldon Activity Center (7:45 to 8:45, 12 noon to 1).
Eaton Park: Oscar J. Pope Elementary (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon).
Fort Meade: Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary-Woodbury campus (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon), Fort Meade Community Center (12 to 1 only),  Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary-Lewis campus (8 to 9, 11:30 to 12:30), Peaceful Believers Church (12 noon to 1 only).
Frostproof : Ben Hill Griffin Jr. Elementary (8 to 8:30, 12 noon to 12:30), Lakeview Park Community Center (9 to 10, 12 noon to 1).
Haines City: Alta Vista Elementary (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12:30), Bethune Neighborhood Center (8 to 9, 11 to 12 noon),  Boone Middle School (11:30 to 12:30 only), Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 1:30), Haines City Community Center (7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to 1), Lakeview Seventh Adventist Church (11 to 1 only ), Northridge Christian Preschool (8 to 9, 11 to 1), Shamrock First Baptist Church (11:30 to 1 only).
Lake Alfred: Highland Community Center (10:30 to 12 noon only), Lake Alfred Summer Recreation Program (11:30 to 12 noon only).
Lake Wales: Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (8 to 9, 11:15 to 1:15), Green & Gold Foundation (8:30 to 9, 12:30 to 1), Hillcrest Elementary (11 to 1 only), New Divine Church of God by Faith (7:30 to 8:30,11:30 to 1:30).
Lakeland:  Blake Academy (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon),  Boys & Girls Club–Musso (7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to1) , Boys & Girls Club – Sanders (7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to 1), Boys & Girls Club – Schowe (8 to 9, 11:30 to 12:30), Cheyenne Territory (8:30 to 9, 11:30 to 12 noon),  Colton Meadows (7:30 to 8;30, 12 noon to 1), Dare to Achieve (7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to 1), Dixieland Elementary (11 to 1 only),  Dr. N.E. Roberts Elementary (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12:30) Emma Turner Center (7 to 8, 12 noon to 1), Explorations V (11 to 1 only),  First United Methodist Church (8 to 9, 12 noon to 1),  Girls Inc.- Jenkins Center (11 to 12 noon only), Griffin Elementary (11 to 1 only), Highlands Grove Elementary ( 11 to 1 only),  Journey to Excellence (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12:30), Lake Ridge (7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to 1),  Medulla Community Center (8:30 to 9:30, 12 noon to 1), Medulla Elementary (7:30 to 9:00, 11:30 to 12:30), New Bethel Lakeland ( 11:30 to 12:15 only), Phillip O’ Brien Elementary (11 to 1 only),  Police Athletic League- Lakeland (8 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12 noon), R. Bruce Wagner Elementary (7:30 to 8:30, 11 to 12 noon), Sleepy Hill Middle (11 to 1 only),  Sikes Elementary ( 11 to 1 only),  Simpson Park Community Center (7:30 to 8:30, 11 to 1), Southwest Middle (11 to 1 only),  Teen Business Camp ( 8 to 9, 12 noon to 1),  Tenoroc High (10 to 12 noon only),  TLC Family Church ( 8 to 9, 11:30 to 12:30), Villas at Lake Bonnet ( 7:30 to 8:30, 12 noon to 1).
Mulberry: Kingsford Elementary (8 to 9, 11:30 to 12:30), Mt. Zion AME Church (8 to 9, 12 noon to 2), Mulberry High School (7:30 to 8 , 11:30 to 12 noon), Purcell Elementary (8 to 9, 11 to 1).
Poinciana: Lake Marion Creek School (11 to 1 only), Palmetto Elementary (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon).
Polk City: Polk City Elementary (11 to 1 only).
Winter Haven: Abbey Lane Apartments (11 to 12 noon only), Chain O’Lakes Complex (11 to 1 only),  Chain of Lakes Elementary (8 to 8:30, 11 to 1), Citrus Center Boys & Girls Club (8 to 9, 11:30 to 1:30), Garner Elementary (7:30 to 8, 11:30 to 12 noon), Girls Inc. (7:30 to 8:30, 11:30 to 12:30), Hartridge Academy ( 9 to 9:30, 12:30 to 1:30) , High Pointe Pre-K (7:30-8:30, 11 to 12 noon), New Life Kingdom Kids Academy (8 to 9, 12 noon to 1),   Palm Place Apartments ( 9 to 10, 1:30 to 2:30), Rotary Park Playground ( 11 to 1 only), Wahneta Elementary (7:30 to 9, 11:30 to 12:30), Winter Haven PAL (11 to 1only), Winter Haven Recreational & Cultural Center ( 12 noon to 1) .
The Polk County Public Schools participates  in the Summer Foodservice Program under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). The following is required in all communications regarding the summer foodservice program:

Meals will be provided to all children without charge. Acceptance and participation requirements for the program and all activities are the same for all regardless of race, color, national origin, sex, age or disability, and there will be no discrimination in the course of the meal service.

Any person who believes he or she has been discriminated against in any USDA-related activity should write or call immediately to:

USDA
Director, Office of Adjudication
1400 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, DC 20250-9410
(800) 632-9992 (voice)

Individuals who are hearing impaired or have speech disabilities may contact USDA through the Federal Relay Service at (800) 877-8339 or (800) 845-6136 (Spanish). USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer.

Polk County Deals

Polk County Businesses